Certificate of Merit

The Oklahoma Ornithological Society annually recognizes individuals and groups demonstrating outstanding accomplishments in the field of Birds, Nature, and Wildlife Conservation in Oklahoma to the end that future generations may always appreciate and protect our natural resources.


The Award can be in one of three categories:

 

  1. Youth, age 18 and under, demonstrating outstanding accomplishments for the conservation of Birds, Nature, and Wildlife. 

  2. Persons demonstrating outstanding accomplishments for the conservation of Birds, Nature, and Wildlife. 

  3. Groups demonstrating outstanding accomplishments for the conservation of Birds, Nature, and Wildlife. 


If you would like to nominate someone for this Award, please print and fill out the OOS Certificate of Merit Nomination Form. Email form to Mia Revels, revels@nsuok.edu 

Download the OOS Certificate of Merit Nomination Form (PDF)

 

Previous Certificate of Merit Recipients

On a mobile device swipe table left or right to see all columns

Year
Recipient
Location
Accomplishment
2019
John Kennington
Bixby
Leadership of Tulsa Audubon and Oklahoma Audubon Council
2019
Susie Ruby
Sperry
Conservation education at Oxley
2018
Dan Reinking
Bartlesville
Oklahoma Winter Bird Atlas
2018
Doug Wood
Durant
Extensive teaching and research
2017
No Award
2016
Rebecca Renfro
Bartlesville
For serving as OOS President and other volunteer work
2016
Suzy Harris
Bartlesville
For serving as OOS President and current Scissortail editor.
2015
Spring Creek Coalition
Peggs
For Preservation and restoration of valuable bird friendly habitat in the Spring Creek watershed.
2015
Sue Selman
Woodward
 For tireless efforts protecting habitat for grassland birds, especially Lesser Prairie Chickens.
2014
Don Glass
Claremore
For volunteer work on breeding bird surveys, excellence in teachng, and board member in various capacities
2014
Dr. Claudia Glass
Claremore
For providing educational opportunities for all ages and excellence in teaching and service as a board member in various capacities
2014
Mark Howery
Norman
For non game conservation work as Wildlife Diversity Biologist for ODWC and as board member and Conservation Chair
2013
Jona Tucker
Ada
For being instrumental in the acquisition of Oka' Yanahli Preserve, and manager of Pontotoc Ridge and Boehler Seeps Preserves.
2013
Todd Humphrey
Jenks
For founding and teaching high school level ornithology classes and for the Flycatcher Trails nature study area.
2012
Bonnie Gall
Bartlesville
Scissortail Editor, Bird Records Committee, many research and conservation projects
2012
Charlotte Jernigan
Wagoner
Past Pres. North American Bluebird Society, founder Oklahoma Bluebird Society
2011
Dr. Mia Revels
Tahlequah
Important contributions to study of Swainson's Warblers and conservation education
2011
Ellie Womack
Grove
Hummingbird bander and innovator for banding tools and procedures
2010
Jeri McMahon
Fort Gibson
has served in several offices of OOS, published several important papers and active in local clubs
2010
Jo Loyd
Tulsa
has served in several offices of OOS, published several important papers and active in local clubs
2009
No Award
2008
No Award
2007
Richard Stuart
Claremore
Special Recognition for service to the Society as editor of "The Scissortail" from March 1997 thru June 2007
2007
TREES
Friends of Tishomingo National Wildlife Refuge, presented to Dr. Douglas R. Wood, TREES president
2006
Lou and Mary Truex
Lawton
Volunteer work and contribution to the knowledge of birds at Hackberry Flat WMA
2005
No Known Award
2004
No Known Award
2003
No Known Award
2002
No Known Award
2001
Berlin A. Heck
Broken Bow
for contributions to knowledge and conservation of birds and other wildlife and special work at Red Slough WMA
2001
David Arbour
DeQueen, AR
for contributions to knowledge and conservation of birds and other wildlife and special work at Red Slough WMA
2000
No Award
1999
No Award
1998
Dr. Joseph A. Grzybowski
Norman
Special Recognition for work to establish the Oklahoma Bird Records Committee and its procedures, and development of the "Date Guide" and serving as Chair of the OBRC (1985-1998)
1998
Mr. & Mrs Buddy Smith
for gift of land for The Nature Conservancy Pontotoc Ridge Preserve
1998
Mr. Jim Herndon
Ada
facilitator for the gift of land (Pontotoc Ridge) and many hours of service to the preserve
1998
Rene Smith Hardin
for gift of land for The Nature Conservancy Pontotoc Ridge Preserve
1997
Dr. Jack D. Tyler
Lawton
Special Recognition for longtime service as editor of the "Bulletin of the Oklahoma Ornithological Society"
1996
Jim Harman
Fort Gibson
1995
James Calaway
Lawton
McArthur Junior High Science Instructor (Oklahoma State Conservation Teacher of the Year) work with youth in conservation
1994
No Award
1993
Vicki Byer
Norman
work to protect and preserve Interior Least Tern on the Least Tern Preserve on Canadian River south of Norman and other bird research
1992
Bob Jennings
Tulsa
1992
Dr. William A. Carter
Ada
Special Recognition for work on the ad hoc Bird Book Committee and Chairing the Committee during its final years
1992
Oxley Nature Center
Tulsa
1991
Sutton Avian Research Center
Bartlesville
Reintroduction of Bald Eagles
1990
Don & Joyce Varner
Welling
1990
Tim O'Halloran
Tulsa
Holland Hall Science Instructor, established Ecology Club
1989
OSU Student Chapter for Project Wild
1988
Fred Pianalto
Tulsa
Least Tern protection on Arkansas River
1988
Lawrence & Carrie Regnier
Kenton
Special Recognition & framed print of "Golden Eagle in the Mesa Country" for their many years of hospitality to researchers and birders at their ranch in the Mesa Country.
1988
Luann Sewell Waters
Oklahoma City
Coordinator for Project Wild
1987
James C. Hoffman
Tulsa
Extensive work on birds in NE Oklahoma
1987
John S. Shackford
Oklahoma City
Special Recognition for work on George M. Sutton's "Birds Worth Watching"
1987
Randall Porter
Bartlesville
Conservation work with children
1986
Joseph A Grzybowski
Norman
1986
Nancy Krosey
Oklahoma City
Helped establish Stinchcomb Wildlife Refuge
1986
Neil Garrison
Oklahoma City
Director, Martin Park Nature Center,worked on Mississippi Kites
1986
Robert and Susan Carl
Shawnee
1985
Albert & Gail Harris
Tahlequah
1985
Jimmie Pigg
Moore
Science Instructor
1984
Friends of Little Lewis Nature Center
Jay
1984
Warren Harden
Norman
Outstanding accomplishments in the study of birds, nature and wildlife.
1983
Gary Sallee
Tulsa
1983
Paul Wilson
Fairland&CusterCity
Picher-Cardin Science Instructor
1983
Picher-Cardin Science Club
1982
Dr. Doris J. Watt
Norman
1982
Dr. Jack D. Tyler
Lawton
1982
John Galley
Kerrville, TX
Formerly Tulsa
1982
Maurice Bebb
Muskogee
1982
Wallace Hughes
Tallahassee, FL
1981
No Award
1980
Drs. Fred & Marguerite Baumgartner
Stevens Point, WI
Formerly Stillwater
1980
Howard & Dotty Goard
Bartlesville
1980
John & Moryne Craythorne
Duncan
1980
John S. Tomer
Tulsa
1980
Paul Grover, Jr.
Stillwater
1980
Robert (Bob) Farris
Tulsa
1980
Tulsa Audubon Society
Tulsa
1979
Charlotte Edwards
Tulsa
1979
Drs. Connie & R. John Taylor
Durant
1979
Eleanor Sieg
Tulsa
1979
Ella Delap
Dewey
1978
Dr. Everett Grigsby
Tahlequah
1978
Dr. William A. Carter
Ada
1977
Janet & Louis McGee
Lawton
1976
Emma Messerly
Bartlesville
1976
James L. Norman
Muskogee
1976
Mary Price Williams
Okmulgee/OK City
1975
Ida Brown
Elk City
1975
Jim Smith
Muskogee
1975
John G. Newell
Oklahoma City
1975
Oneta Puckette
Ada (Jay. Poteau)
1975
Paul Hefty
Bartlesville
1975
Yula Thomas
Tulsa
1974
Dr. George M. Sutton
Norman
1973
Doris Gingrich
Tonkawa
1973
Ruth Gooden
Kingfisher
Longtime OOS Treasurer
1972
Harold W. Smith
Bartlesville
1972
Lovie Whitaker
Norman
1972
Sophia Mery
Bartlesville
1971
No Award
1970
David Strickland
Muskogee
Director, Oklahoma Scenic Rivers Association
1970
Forrest & Aline Romero
Tulsa
1970
Troy & Ella Stone
Durant
1969
Dorothy Eireton
Guthrie
1969
Imogene (Mrs. William) McCrory
Bartlesville
1969
M. E. Dobbins
Durant
1969
Odie (Mrs. Leo) McReynolds
Bartlesville
1968
Ethel Getgood
Tulsa
1968
Hilda Berger
Henryetta
1967
Julian B. Fite
Muskogee
1966
Bertha Barnett
Norman
1966
Mary Avolyn Johns
Norman
1965
Jo Allen Lowe
Bartlesville
1964
Irene Huey
Norman
1963
Hazel Badger
Durant
1963
Mrs. D. J. Isted
Cushing
1963
Mrs. F. T. Barber
Bartlesville
1963
Mrs. F. W. Wilson
Bartlesville
1962
Clate F. Marshall
Ponca City
1962
Esther (Colly) Hitt
Stillwater
1962
Faye (Mrs. R. A. Ellis
Snyder
1962
Lillian Swale
Oklahoma City
1962
Ruby Ray
Harrah
1961
Jack & Lea (Mr./Mrs. J. P.) Barrett
Ponca City
1960
Carolyn Forsythe
Edmond
1960
Grace Hendrix
Weatherford
1960
Ima Hofacket
Oklahoma City
1960
Lillian Burris
Yale
1960
Marie Mackey
Oklahoma City
1960
Mrs. Paul Kratz
Okeene
1960
Virgie Fly
Tishomingo
1959
Agnes Pearson
Oklahoma City
1959
Bernard Williams
Choctaw
1959
Betty (Mrs. Ernest) Hickcok
Oklahoma City
1959
Hazel Cobb
Oklahoma City
1959
Lyle Byfield
Wakita
1959
Myra Lamb
Frederick
1959
Vaud A. Travis, Jr.
Muskogee
1959
Victor J. Vacin
Oklahoma City
1958
Bonnie Ratcliffe
Oklahoma City
1958
Dr. Milton Baumgartner
Stillwater
1958
Dr. Viola Johnson
Norman
1958
Elliot H. Stanley
Oklahoma City
1958
Ida Yandel
Tishomingo
1958
Mrs. Raymond Wyatt
El Reno
1958
Zella Moorman
Perkins
1957
Alice Winburn
Southard
1957
Betty Frank
Norman
1957
Henriette Pitchford
Okmulgee
1957
J. L. Carter
El Reno
1957
Mary Jane Spradlin
Ponca City
1957
Mrs. A. J. Hilty
Guymond